7 Macadamia Oil Benefits For Your Skin

No matter what your age or skin type, macadamia oil is a fantastic skin food. When you’re young, your skin exudes a luminosity and is nicely plump due to the abundance of naturally occurring oils. As we age, your cell turnover declines and so too does your skin’s ability to produce oil. A topical application of oils is an essential component of age defying skincare, as it keeps the skin moist and hydrated.


Measure of how likely oils are to clog your pores;

Comedogenic rating of 0 – does not clog pores.
Comedogenic rating of 1 – slight chance it will clog pores.
Comedogenic rating of 2 – for most people, will not clog pores.
Comedogenic rating of 3 – some people will be fine using this oil, but many will break out in pimples or acne due to clogged pores.
Comedogenic rating of 4 – most people will break out, depending on skin type.
Comedogenic rating of 5 – virtually guaranteed to make you break out. Very few people can tolerate these oils on the skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil, which is extracted from the meat of the nut. It’s a 2 to 3 on the comedogenic scale, so most people find their skin tolerates it well and they soak into our skin leaving beneficial properties.


The macadamia tree is an indigenous species to Australia and is over 60,000 years old. It’s believed it first began growing in the rainforests of northern NSW and there are now more than six million macadamia trees growing in Australia, many of them planted in order to cater to the high demand for macadamia nut oil in personal care products and cosmetics.


  • Macadamia nut oil is a lightweight oil, that is well absorbed without feeling greasy.
  • It’s high in monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturising, regenerating and softening on the skin.
  • These fatty acids also have anti-inflammatory properties.
  • The Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) in Macadamia nut oil helps to restore the skin’s barrier function and reduce water loss.
  • Macadamia nut oil also contains Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7), an active anti-microbial that is found naturally in youthful skin.
  • Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) levels in our skin reduce with age, contributing to the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and weathered skin.
  • Macadamia nut oil has been shown to slow the signs of ageing and has also been used to improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations.

While a lot of oils go away quickly, macadamia oil is considered stable once harvested for a period of two years making this the most sustainable alternative!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *