If you have been looking for natural beauty options you’ll probably notice that many skincare products contain Shea butter. But there is also another more beneficial and exotic choice – Mango Butter. So what is the difference between these natural ingredients and is one better than the other?
Origins – Mango butter is extracted from the kernels of the Mango tree which typically grow in the tropics, where they grow into very large trees. Mango butter is suitable for: Body care products, Natural Soap, Lotions and Massage Creams, Hair Products, Skincare products to regenerate and repair the skin.
History of Benefits
- Mango butter shares a lot of the same uses as Shea and Cocoa butter; however, the fatty acid profile varies slightly with an enhanced level of anti-oxidants and vitamins.
- Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin, easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Vitamin F, on the other hand, consists of two vital fatty acids namely linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid that can revitalize damaged skin.
- Have skin softening, soothing & moisturizing properties.
- This semi/hard butter is off-white in color and very similar to cocoa butter.
- Helps to combat dry skin, eczema, and dermatitis.
- Is helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation.
- Said to be effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
- Reported to benefit frost bite, sunburn, insect bites, rashes and stretch marks.
- Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties.
- Is non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.
- Has a shelf life of up to 24 months if stored in a cool, dry, dark location.
- Produces a hard bar with a stable, conditioning lather when used in soap making.
Origins – Shea Butter is found in the nuts that grow on a Shea-Karite tree, which exclusively grows in the tropics of Africa. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begin to bear fruit after about 15 years.
History of Benefits
- This irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties.
- Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy.
- Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun.
- Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.
- The Shea Butter Uses are mostly to help heal the cracked and chapped dry skin and to also ensure that our skin is hydrated and moisturized.
- Skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis, can be treated with regular application of unrefined Shea butter on the affected skin area.
- Shea butter being rich in vitamins and minerals helps in soothing and healing the skin affected by these skin conditions.
- Shea butter contains fatty acids which help in retaining the skin moisture as well as maintaining skin elasticity.
- Shea butter is a rich source of essential vitamin A, E and F. Vitamin A and E are highly beneficial for maintaining a balanced and healthy skin.
- It is readily absorbed deep into the skin which in turn improves skin elasticity.
There so many benefits for each natural alternative – in our opinion Mango Butter offers something different to the industry of body lotions, hand creams and body butters. It provides much the same as what Shea Butter has, but with the added benefits of a more enhanced level of anti-oxidants, higher shelf life and a richer formula in terms of skin care variations