Ingredients Glossary

Kainda’s philosophy is to combine nature with innovative technology into our products and ingredients to deliver premium and wholesome care for your home, body, atmosphere, and environment. Our products always comply with existing regulations and meet our own stringent standards of sustainable and eco-friendly alternatives, in which we collectively as a company strives to go above and beyond to ensure we offer products that are gentler and safer for people, pets & our planet.

How do we define “Natural”?
Kainda defines natural ingredients as “derived from plant, vegetable or mineral origin, through physical processing, facilitated by simple chemical reactions.” Kainda formulates all its products with human-grade ingredients presenting the essence of nature and life, from renewable and sustainable botanical, vegetable and mineral sources. All Kainda product contains mostly naturally derived ingredients and organic ingredients.

How we source our ingredients?
Ingredients sourcing must meet Kainda’s strict sourcing criteria: Ingredients must be natural or organic, close to nature, cleanly processed and harvested in a sustainable and socially responsible manner.

How does Kainda safeguard our ecosystem, humans, and pets?
Kainda’s ingredients are tested for biodegradable, sustainability and safe for the environment, humans, and pets. Ensuring that ingredients meet all established human safety data and are unlikely to cause any skin irritation or allergies.

Click on the [ + ] symbol to view your chosen ingredient to find out more;

Origins
Guebert Alcohols is a long chain fatty alcohols. We selected this ingredient because its unique structure leads to low irritation, low volatility, improved oxidative stability compared to the traditional unsaturated alcohols.

What Does it Do?
This cleansing agent belongs to a family of surfactants called Guebert Alcohols. A Highly efficient cleaning and degreasing agent means that a little goes a long way. This increases the sustainability footprint of the overall product, reducing the burden on natural resources.

Products

Origins
Alkyl Ester Solvent is derived from Coconut, Soybean, Palm Kernel, and Corn. Alkyl Ester Solvent is a product that acts as a partial replacement of environmentally sensitive solvents such as xylene, NMP, MEK and acetone. It is a natural-based material that is low in VOCs, has a high flash point and excellent solvency.

What Does it Do?
This naturally derived cleaning agent is tough on grease and oily stains and dirt while mild on the environment. Derived from coconut, soybean, palm kernel and corn this low VOC solvent is a sustainable choice.

Products

Origins
It is obtained from renewable raw materials of vegetable origin such as Coconut Oil, Corn, Potato, Wheat, Oil Palm Fruit. Caprylyl and Myristyl are names to describe fatty acid molecules of different length. The glycoside part of its name means that a glucose molecule is attached to these fatty acids.

What Does it Do?
A sugar-based plant derived surfactant used to “solubilize” oils into water and other ingredients which typically are not capable of mixing.

Products

Origins
A 100% plant-derived surfactant and detergent made from coconut oil and sugar. Such glucosides biodegrade quickly and tend to be gentle on the skin.

What Does it Do?
This gentle sugar derived surfactant helps to create a mild yet highly effective cleansing product that is gentle on the hands and your surfaces but powerful on dirt. Renewable sourcing insures our future protection.

Products

Origins
Certified Organic, Aloe Vera juice’s is drained from the cut leaves and then concentrated by evaporation. Aloe is sold for use in this dried juice form or as a gel. Aloe gel is made from the leaf pulp of the plant. Aloe Vera derives it famous moisturising properties from being the extract of the desert succulent Aloe plant whose primary function is to store moisture through drought.

What Does it Do?
The rich and complex network of sugars give Aloe its moisturising and skin protective properties. In addition to that Aloe Contains Vitamin A, C, E, Minerals, and Sugars that all help with skin rejuvenation and softening.

Products

Origins
Purified, deionized, demineralized water that has passed through filters to remove minerals.

What Does it Do?
Water is required to give the other ingredients space to swell, become active or form structures that assist in the functioning of the formulation. Our water is pure and filtered to insure that our products are made to the highest possible microbial standards. This reduces the burden on our preservative agents making the products safer and less likely to cause irritation.

Products

Origins
Avocado Oil is a natural, cold pressed oil obtained from the fruit of the avocado (Persea gratissima). This oil is rich in vitamins and minerals and is recommended for dry and dehydrated skin, mature skin and sensitive skin.

What Does it Do?
Avocado Oil is an excellent extract because it promotes cell regeneration, and is used both for the care of dry, cracked and damaged skin barrier as well as in hair care. Its high content of palmitoleic acid (like macadamia nut oil, Avellana and sea buckthorn pulp oil) causes its good tolerability in sensitive and diseased skin conditions. Making this extract highly effective oil for treating dry, rough and chapped skin in atopic dermatitis, barrier and cornification disorders. It is also a good scar oil.

Products

Origins
Certified Organic, Cetearyl Alcohol is a naturally derived emulsifying wax, produced from a mixture of fatty alcohols. It is used in emollients, thickeners, and emulsion stabilizers. Regarded as not irritant, non-comedogenic and is characterized by its origin from coconut oil, palm oil or the starchy cassava. This product is readily biodegradable.

What Does it Do?
Cetearyl Alcohol is a naturally derived thickener and structuring agent for cosmetic emulsions. It helps to ensure that the product flows well from the pack, remains stable and stays in contact with the hair or skin for the time required to get a result.

Products

Origins
Cetrimonium Chloride is derived by using two forms of natural resources. It starts with an Amino acid such as Coconut or Palm Oil, and then gets added to Ammonium Salts, which are also found from natural resources such as in rivers, sea water and soils.

What Does it Do?
Cetrimonium Chloride acts and also reduced fly-away and static.

Products

Origins
Certified Organic, this soothing and skin conditioning extract is obtained through methods involving hydrodistillation. This technique allows water-soluble and some volatile components, such as the essential oils, into the extract.

What Does it Do?
Chamomile is one of natures miracle ingredients, a rich source of the powerful anti-inflammatory Bisabolol Chamomile soothes and calms irritated and dry skin. Chamomile is also well known for its relaxing effects on the mind and spirit making this a gentle choice.

Products

Origins
Citric Acid is Certified Organic and can be found in fruits like Kiwi, Grapefruit, Mandarin, and Tangerine. This organic acid is a pH adjuster and acts as a natural preservative.

What Does it Do?
Citric Acid is used to adjust the pH of our products to ensure that they function at there most efficient. Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products.

Products

Origins
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is Certified Organic and is a mild, amphoteric natural surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as gold color liquid solution, this natural surfactant is often used to boost and stabilize foam and improve viscosity.

What Does it Do?
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is well known for its gentle cleansing ability and foaming qualities. We use it to assist in building a more luxurious feeling into our dish and hand cleansing products.

Products

Origins
Coco Glucoside and Glyceryl Oleate is Certified Organic, derived from Coconut and Sunflower Oil. They are a preservative and EO/PO free which provide lipid layer enhancers for the skin to produce soft and soothing skin. It is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Coco Glucoside is a favourite because of its natural credentials, it is completely biodegradable and contains no lauryl sulphates, laureth sulphates, parabens, formaldehyde or diethanolamides.

What Does it Do?
This gentle surfactant helps to create a mild yet highly effective cleansing product that is gentle on the hands and your surfaces but powerful on dirt. Great skin moisturising active and is used to help prevent the skin from drying out after washing. It forms a protective layer on the surface of the skin which assists in preventing dryness and irritation. Renewable sourcing insures our future protection.

Products

Origins
Comfrey contains an essential fatty acid known as gamma linoleic acid and vitamin B12, which cosmetic companies have incorporated into many beauty products. Comfrey leaves are rich in carbohydrates, which soothe dry, damaged skin, and the allantoin content, which promotes skin cell rejuvenation and regenerates damaged tissue.

What Does it Do?
Traditionally used for its wound healing and anti-inflammatory processes comfrey is a great all-round skin conditioner. It is also known to reduce the blood pressure and induce feelings of calmness and serenity.

Products

Origins
Vitamin B5 is part of the pantothenic acid alcohol is involved as a relevant component of co enzyme A metabolism in regenerative processes of the skin, it is converted to pantothenic acid in the skin. It is considered very compatible and is used in products for sensitive baby skin.

What Does it Do?
Vitamin B5 plays an important role in protecting the barrier of our skin, preventing it from drying out and becoming vulnerable to infection. We add this into our products to assist in maintaining the skins functionality without compromising the cleaning ability.

Products

Origins
Glycerin (also called glycerol) is Certified Organic, a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Our Glycerin is of vegetable origin and is a simple polyol (sugar alcohol) compound. Appearance is a clear, viscous liquid is valued for it’s humectant and solvent characteristics.

What Does it Do?
Glycerin is a powerful humectant or water binder that helps to deliver moisture back onto your skin after washing.

Products

Origins
The hemp plant is one, such as sesame, one of the oldest cultivated plants. It is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a pleasant nutty flavour. The darker the color, the grassier the flavour.

What Does it Do?
Hemp seed oil is a rich source of fatty acids, including ceramides and linoleic acid. It is used as an emollient and effective skin softener. In skin feel it is very similar to the wild rose oil, it attracts a good haptic and makes the skin smooth and soft spoken aloud. The oil is of high nutritional value because of its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, which matches the balance required by the human body.

Products

Origins
Organic Certified Honey, is a substance produced by bees from the nectar of certain flowering plants. The primary research on honey and skin has to do with its role in wound healing. It role in wound-healing is multi-faceted: it protects the wound and its sugars serve as a food source for bacteria that may otherwise prolong healing or cause infection.

What Does it Do?
Honey Extract is the perfect ingredient for natural hydration of the skin. It helps to balance the skins moisture levels. Making it great for sensitive skin types. Honey is a natural moisturiser due to its high sugar content. It is also a rich anti-microbial ingredient and has been used to manage ulcerated wounds for centurys.

Products

Origins
Lemon balm, also known as balm or balm mint is Certified Organic, and is a perennial herb in the mint family Lamiaceae, native to center-southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. It grows to 70–150 cm tall.

What Does it Do?
Lemon Balm extract has been found to be a useful antimicrobial ingredient while the pleasant slightly lemony aroma lifts the mood while soothing and calming the nerves. It has also been found to reduce oxidative stress which helps boost the skins ability to withstand the effects of pollution and environmental stresses.

Products

Origins
Macadamia oil is Certified Organic, extracted from the nuts of the macadamia tree (Macadamia Ternifolia). The oil is a golden yellow colour, which after refining becomes pale yellow. It is considered by many to be the best for ant aging products because of its high percentage of palmitoleic oil. Nourishing Macadamia Nut Oil has a rich, cushiony feel, but will absorb quickly.

What Does it Do?
Macadamia oil is unique in that it contains a high percentage of palmitoleic acid. It is a highly emollient oil with anti-ageing properties and is a good conditioning agent for dry and mature skin. It is easily absorbed into the skin and promotes skin suppleness. The oil can be used in a wide range of skin preparations and sun care products. Macadamia Oil is a highly stable oil rich in Omega 7 fatty acids which are excellent at boosting cellular renewal. This natural and sustainably sourced oil is also highly skin-compatible and has a light feel for moisturisation without greasiness.

Products

Origins
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate Certifed Organic is sometimes referred to as white clay, hectorite or kaolin. Magnesium Aluminum Silicate products are natural smectite clays that are water, washed to optimize purity and performance. Smectite ores are used to make Magnesium Aluminium Silicate products. Please note this image is magnified over 1,000 times by a scanning electron microscope.

What Does it Do?
The primary benefit of the main form of magnesium aluminum silicate used by the skin care industry is that the ingredient has the ability to retain a large amount of water. This makes magnesium aluminum silicate useful for absorbing excess moisture from liquid skin care formulations to make them less watery or runny. Magnesium Aluminum Silicate is added to a liquid, gel, foam or cream to make the product thicker, giving it a more luxurious feeling.

Products

Origins
Mango Butter is Certified Organic, normally extracted from the kernel. The butter is rich in triglycerides and thereby helps protect the skin barrier. It is an excellent emollient that works to restore the skin’s original suppleness and softness, helping prevent dehydration.

What Does it Do?
Mango butter shares a lot of the same uses as Shea and Cocoa butter, however the fatty acid profile varies slightly with an enhanced level of anti-oxidants and vitamins. It prevents drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. It helps relieve the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.

Products

Origins
Methyl Glucose Dioleate is of vegetable origins, MGD is the polyethylene glycol ether of the diester of natural Methyl glucose and Oleic Acid. It is used as a thickener in hair and skin care products. It is considered a non-irritant, and also has a specific property that allows it to reduce the irritation value of whole formulas.

What Does it Do?
Methyl Glucose is a vegetable-derived ingredient, high quality and a good-natured choice for in forumlations. We use this ingredient for its enhanced emolliency, moisturisation and thickening. Methyl Glucoside are produced from natural, renewable sources, in saying so feature excellent safety profiles, and can even serve to minimize the irritation created by other formulation ingredients.

Products

Origins
A valuable oil for skin care, Certified Organic Olive Oil has been used for centuries as a cosmetic and food by peoples of the Mediterranean region. The oil is obtained by cold pressing of ripe olives and it is the first press, or “extra virgin” oil, that is used for creams, lotions, hair treatments and ointments. Extra Virgin Olive Oil is obtained using expeller methods. Our Extra Virgin Olive Oil is Organic Certified and GRAS.

What Does it Do?
Extra virgin contains a high level of healthy monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidant vitamin E that moisturize, protect and nourish. Used as an ancient skin remedy high in oleic acids, Olive Oil makes a wonderful skin moisturizer and conditioner.

Products

Origins
Polysorbate are a class of emulsifiers used in cleaners and personal care products. They are often used in cosmetics to solubilise fragrances into water-based products. Polysorbate are oily liquids derived from (a derivative of sorbitol) esterified with fatty acids.

What Does it Do?
Polysorbate is a highly effective solubiliser used to stabilise fragrances in our products to ensure the same result in every application.

Products

Origins
Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the cabbage rose, Rosacentifolia, and is also known as Cabbage Rose Extract. This flower extract is said to hold skin-conditioning properties and is also used as Fragrance.

What Does it Do?
Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract is less concentrated than Rose Oil, but contains mostly the same benefits and therapeutic effects. Rose Centifolia extract allegedly has positive effects on the nervous system: calming anxiety, lifting mood and instilling a feeling of well-being and refreshing the senses.

Products

Origins
The Damask rose is a deciduous shrub growing to 2.2 metres (7 ft 3 in) tall, the stems densely armed with stout, curved prickles and stiff bristles. The leaves are pinnate, with five (rarely seven) leaflets. The roses are a light to moderate pink to light red. The relatively small flowers grow in groups. The bush has an informal shape. It is considered an important type of Old Rose, and also important for its prominent place in the pedigree of many other types.

What Does it Do?
For centuries, the Damascus rose (Rosa damascena) has been considered a symbol of beauty and love. The fragrance of the rose has been captured and preserved in the form of rose water by an ancient method that can be traced back to biblical times.

Products

Origins
Rose extract is a Certified Organic & Natural ingredient produced by the selective distillation of Rose-de-Mai oil. This process removes the heavier non-fragrant components of rose oil. It is particularly beneficial for mature, dry or sensitive skin, and for any kind of redness or inflammation.

What Does it Do?
Rose possesses harmonizing aroma therapeutic properties, promoting inner relaxation, balance and sleep. It is also one of the most beneficial and skin-friendly natural essential oils.

Products

Origins
Rosewater is Certified Organic, a mixture of volatile essential oils obtained by stem-distilling the crushed petals of roses.

What Does it Do?
Rosewater is an excellent mind and body stimulant helping us to release negative energy and process the thoughts of the day. It also has gentle toning and pore refining actions and therefore makes a great space clearer and facial tonic.

Products

Origins
Sodium Bicarbonate or Sodium Hydrogen Bicarbonate is the chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3. Sodium Bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder. Found in naturally in Mineral Springs and Lake Beds.

What Does it Do?
Bicarbonate is a great natural surfactant and cleaning agent. Combining this age-old active into a modern, high performance formula gives us the best of both worlds.

Products

Origins
Derived from Coconut Oil and Sarconsine Salts. Acyl Sarconsines and their sodium salts, the Sarconsinates are produced from naturally fatty acids and the amino acid, Sarconsine. They present mild and gentle properties on the skin.

What Does it Do?
This gentle surfactant helps to create a mild yet highly effective cleansing product that is gentle on the hands and your surfaces but powerful on dirt. Renewable sourcing insures our future protection.

Products

Origins
Produced from alanine and natural coconut fatty acids. Sodium N-Cocoyl-L-Alaninate’s main characteristic is its high foaming ability, it produces creamy, rich foam. Components of Sodium N-Cocoyl-L-Alaninate, are amino acids rich in human collagen and silk proteins, respectively.

What Does it Do?
This mild amino-acid derived surfactant helps to create a highly effective cleansing product that is gentle on the hands and your surfaces but powerful on dirt. Based on amino acids this represents a new generation of active yet gentle cleaning additives. It is notable for leaving the skin feeling fresh without making it feel taut.

Products

Origins
Sodium salt of Phytic acid is Certified Organic. Phytic acid occurs in nature in the seeds of cereal grains and is derived commercially from corn. It is the principal storage form of phosphorus in many plant tissues, especially bran and seeds.

What Does it Do?
This gentle all-natural chelating agent boosts the efficiency of our preservative allowing us to use more. This in turn results in a milder, kinder formulation which respects both your immediate needs and those of the environment.

Products

Origins
This ingredient is the newly launched vegetable, PEG-Free emulsifier derived from olive oil. This product is made by natural raw-materials, and free from Ethoxylate ingredients.

What Does it Do?
This olive based emulsifier forms a liquid crystal structure which makes it easier for our actives to penetrate into the skin layers allowing them to rejuvenate and deeply moisturise the skin without greasiness.

Products

Origins
Derived from Methylglycinediacetic Acid Trisodium Salts. The Methylglycinediacetic Acid is very effective for dissolving the scale formed by lime soaps and preventing scale from building up. The active ingredient contained in Methylglycinediacetic Acid, is classified as being readily biodegradable according to the OECD criteria. This ingredient conforms to ecological and toxicological stringent standards in order to protect the environment.

What Does it Do?
We have chosen Methylglycinediacetic Acid Trisodium Salt as our chelate as a replacement for less environmental chelating agents such as phosphates, (EDTA, NTA) and Silicates due to it being Readily biodegradable according to OECD tests and its renewable sourced. Chelating agents assist in the removal of tricky marks and stains. Boosts preservative and anti-microbial performance which means that we can use less of these precious actives while remaining safe and clean.

Products

Origins
Tocopheryl acetate, also known as Vitamin E Acetate, is the ester of acetic acid and Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and Certified Organic. Tocopherol is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated and naturally derived from soybeans, vegetable oil, dairy products, meat, eggs, cereals, nuts, and leafy green and yellow vegetables.

What Does it Do?
Vitamin E is great for maintaining the skins barrier function, something that hard working hands may need help with! Our highly stable vitamin E helps to keep your hands in top condition.

Products

Origins
Xanthan Gum is Certified Organic and produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose by the Xanthomonas campestris bacterium. After fermentation, the polysaccharide is precipitated from a growth medium with isopropyl Alcohol, dried, and ground into a fine powder. It is then added to a liquid medium to form the gum.

What Does it Do?
Xanthan Gum is gluten-free. It is very stable under a wide range of temperatures and pH levels. This gum agent serves as a stabilizer and emulsifier, as well as a foam enhancer and thickener.

Products

Please note: Methylchloroisothiazolinone/ Methylisothiazolinone is on our labels due to us having to print a very large MOQ, however, the ingredient is no longer being used in our formulations due to our standards following that of European Nordic Swan.

All Kainda products are free of the following potential harmful chemicals and ingredients listed below;
1,2,3-Benzotriazole, Ammonia, Animal Tallow, Benzalkonium Chloride, Benzene, Bleach, Boron, DEA Cocamide, Diethylene Ether, Dimethicone, Dye, Ethanolamine, Formaldehyde, Isopropanol, MEA Cocamide, Mineral Oil, Minerial Spirits, Nitromusks and all of its Derivatives, Optical Brighteners, Parabens and all of its Derivatives, Phthalates and all of its Derivatives, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Hypochlorite, Sodium Laureth Sulphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS), Sulfuric Acid, TEA Cocamide, Tetrasodium EDTA, Triclosan, Trisodium NTA, Zinc Oxide.

Disclaimer: No claims are made as to any medicinal value of these ingredients. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.